Notice Of Data Incident

Notice of Data Incident

 

About the data privacy event

 

Kirkbride Center is a licensed, comprehensive behavioral health care facility located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania that provides addiction services. We are issuing notice of a recent event that may impact the privacy of personal information for certain patients cared for by Kirkbride Center between January 27, 2020 and January 15, 2021.

 

Frequently asked questions

 

What Happened? On or about Monday, January 11, 2021, the Kirkbride Center learned that an employee may have information of certain patients without authorization. The Kirkbride Center also learned that the taken information was potentially used to file fraudulent unemployment claims in certain patients’ names. Upon learning of this incident, the Kirkbride Center immediately interviewed the suspect employee who denied taking any patient information. At the same time, the Kirkbride Center also commenced an investigation to determine the scope of the incident and any impact on its patients’ information. The employee is no longer employed by the Kirkbride Center and this incident has been reported to law enforcement.

 

What Information Was Involved?  During its investigation, the Kirkbride Center determined that the employee was authorized to access paper records containing certain patients’ information while providing care to those patients during their stay at the Kirkbride Center. The Kirkbride Center also determined that names, addresses, phone numbers, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, races, and admission dates of certain patients were included in the information potentially taken by the employee. At this time, the Kirkbride Center is unable to determine if fraudulent unemployment claims were filed in anyone’s name in connection with this incident.

 

What Are We Doing?  We want to assure you the former employee has not been admitted back to the Kirkbride Center since we discovered this incident. As part of our ongoing commitment to the privacy of patient information, we are working to review our existing policies and procedures and to implement additional safeguards to enhance the privacy of patient information, including information listed in the paper records we maintain for our patients.

 

What Can You Do?  We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity.  You may review the information contained in the below “Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information.” You may also enroll to receive the identity protection services we are making available to you. There is no charge to you for the cost of this service; however, you will need to enroll yourself in this service.

 

For More Information. We understand you may have questions about this incident that are not addressed in this letter. Please call our dedicated call center at 1-855-498-2041 between 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., Eastern Time, Monday through Friday with any questions or concerns. You may also write to the Kirkbride Center at 111 North 49th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19139.

 

Privacy Safeguards

 

Monitor Your Accounts.

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

 

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

 

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

 

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

 

Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

 

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

 

Additional Information.

 

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.